Website Privacy Policy

Updated August 30th, 2018

Kimber Mfg., Inc. (“Kimber,” “we”, “us,” or “our”) is committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) describes our practices regarding the categories of information and, in particular, personal information, we collect through our website located at www.kimberamerica.com (the “Website”) and how we use the information.

By accessing, visiting, or using our Website, you acknowledge and agree that you have read and understand this Policy and agree to it, as well as the Terms & Conditions of Use of our Website which is accessible here. If you do not agree to the Policy, or the Terms & Conditions of Use, do not access, visit, or use the Website. This Policy does not apply to information we collect from sources other than this Website, including information you provide to us in written correspondence (except as submitted through the Website), information from a third-party or information from a website operated by a third-party.

Information We Collect and How We Use It

We may collect information from our Website in two ways: (i) we may collect information that you disclose to us; or (ii) we may collect information when you access, visit, or use the Website, including through the use of automatic data collection technologies. Some of the information identifies you personally, e.g., your name, address, telephone number, credit card or debit card number, and email address (the “personal information”). Other information does not identify you personally, e.g., information about your computer, device, browser, or internet connection.

We may use the information we collect in a number of lawful and legitimate ways, including to provide the Website to you, for marketing and promotional purposes, to fulfill contracts, to fulfill purchase or orders, to carry out the purpose(s) for which you provided the information, or on consent.

You may provide information to us in a number of ways, including, but not limited to:

  • When you provide your email address to us, e.g., when you voluntarily provide your email address so that you can be notified about new products, existing products, events, or special offers.
  • When you fill out forms on our Website, e.g., the “Purchase Confirmation.”
  • When you log-in to or create an account in the Kimber Shop.
  • When you enter a contest or sweepstakes, respond to a survey, or when you correspond with us through the Website via our “Contact” and “Contact Us” pages or by email from the Website.
  • When you place an order through the Website, e.g., in the Kimber Shop.

We use automatic data collection technologies to collect information about your computer, device, browser, IP address and activity on the Website, as well as to ensure and maintain the integrity, operability, and security of our Website and information technologies systems. We cannot personally identify you with certain information collected, e.g., information about your computer, device, browser, and activity on the Website; however, to the extent we collect such information and it personally identifies you, it will be considered “personal information” under this Policy.

We may also collect information through cookies or similar technologies. A cookie is a small file containing a string of characters that is sent to your browser and stored on your hard drive when you visit a Website. A cookie allows our Website to customize your visit and provide us information regarding how you interact with the Website. Your browser may allow you to refuse to accept cookies. However, if you refuse to accept cookies, certain aspects and features of the Website may be inoperable. Some Internet browsers offer a "Do Not Track" ("DNT") signal that allows you to set preferences regarding tracking. We do not currently employ technology that recognizes DNT signals, however we will only process your personal information in accordance with this Policy.

Additionally, some tracking of your activity on the Website is carried out by Google Analytics. You can find more information about Google Analytics and Google’s privacy policy, terms, and conditions here: https://support.google.com/analytics#topic=1008008.

What We Do With Your Information

We may use or disclose your information, including personal information, in a number of ways:

  • To third-party vendors as set forth in this Policy or established from time to time by Kimber.
  • fulfil the purpose for which you provided personal information, or any other purpose disclosed.
  • On consent, with respect to personal information.
  • To fulfil the terms, conditions, or purchase requirements of an order or other agreement between you and Kimber, which may include order fulfilment, order processing, billing, or collection purposes. To the extent there are additional terms, conditions, or purchase requirements related to a purchase or order, those terms, conditions, and purchase requirements shall prevail over this Policy to the extent there is a conflict.
  • To comply with a court order, subpoena, discovery request or other process where we believe disclosure is required by law.
  • To comply with and cooperate with law enforcement, or when we deem it necessary protect the Website, Kimber, or any of the Website’s users or function.

We will not sell or share your personal information to third parties for marketing purposes absent your permission to do so. However, we may share your personal information with authorized third parties, agents or contractors to fulfill a service or transaction you requested or where there is an otherwise lawful or legitimate basis to do so, such as when we need to ship our products to you, ensure certain functions of our Website are operable, communicate with you concerning our products and services (such as marketing and promotional emails), process payments for products, ensure order fulfillment, analyze usage of our Website, or ensure and maintain the integrity, operability, and security of our Website and information technologies systems.

Data Security & Third Party Links

Since your personal security concerns are very important to us, we use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal information from unauthorized use or disclosure. Moreover, third parties we share your personal information with may only use such information consistent with our Privacy Policy.

While we strive to and take those efforts that we believe necessary to protect your personal information, we cannot and do not guarantee or ensure the security of the information you transmit, and we recommend you take every precaution in protecting your personal information. We will keep your personal information only as long as is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected, as required by applicable laws and regulations, or where we have another lawful or legitimate basis to retain or use your personal information.

Kimber may provide links, in its sole discretion, to other websites on the Internet for your convenience in locating or accessing related information, products, and services. These sites have not necessarily been reviewed by Kimber and are maintained by third parties over which Kimber has no control. Kimber expressly disclaims, and you hereby acknowledge and agree, that Kimber does not have any responsibility for the policies, procedures, content, materials, accuracy of information, and/or the quality of the products or services provided by, available through, or advertised on these third party websites. In addition, providing links to these third party websites does not constitute or imply an endorsement of such third parties, such third party websites, or such third parties’ products or services. Third parties have no authority to act on our behalf or to bind us, and we are not responsible for the actions of third parties.

Your Rights And Choices

Where applicable or required, you will be given an option to “opt-in” or consent to the voluntary disclosure of information to us, such as when you “opt-in” or consent to receiving emails from Kimber or voluntarily create an account. When you “opt-in” or consent to receiving emails, e.g., emails about Kimber’s products and services, you can “opt-out” in the future by sending an email to privacy@kimberamerica.com indicating that you want to “opt-out”, writing to us indicating that you want to “opt-out” at the following address: Kimber Mfg., Inc., 1120 Saw Mill River Road, Yonkers, NY 10710: Attn: Legal Department, contacting our Customer Service at (888) 243-4522, or pursuant to such other instructions or options (if any) regarding this subject matter that may be provided or available from time to time on our Website, in this Policy, or on a communication from us, e.g., an email.

Additionally, you can correct information or request more information from us about the personal information we have collected or your account. You can also request that your personal information and your account be deleted. We will delete such personal information or your account to the extent feasible, when it is consistent with our retention polices, and where we do not have another lawful or legitimate basis for retaining or maintaining your account or personal information. Please note that we may continue to contact you where we have a lawful or legitimate basis to do so, e.g., to email you in response to an inquiry from you, to fulfill an order or request, to provide services you have requested, or where another lawful or legitimate basis exists. To correct your information, request more information about the personal information we have collected, request more information about your account, or request that your personal information be deleted as specified in this Policy, please send an email to privacy@kimberamerica.com, write to us at the following address: Kimber Mfg., Inc., 1120 Saw Mill River Road, Yonkers, NY 10710: Attn: Legal Department, or contact our Customer Service at (888) 243-4522 with the details of your request.

Your California Privacy Rights

Pursuant to California Civil Code Section § 1798.83, users of our Website that are California residents may request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes if specific circumstances apply. To make such a request, please send an e-mail to privacy@kimberamerica.com, write to us at the following address: Kimber Mfg., Inc., 1120 Saw Mill River Road, Yonkers, NY 10710: Attn: Legal Department, or contact our Customer Service at (888) 243-4522.

Age

We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of thirteen (13). If we learn that we collected personal information of a child under the age of thirteen (13), we will delete that information from our systems.

Revisions or Changes to this Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy at any time without notice to you for any reason. Any changes will be effective immediately upon the posting of the revised Privacy Policy.